Egyptian Camel

Egyptian Gods and Goddesses

Ra

Ra - The Sun God

Other names : Re
Titles : Sun God, God of Creation

Another of the most important Egyptian gods, Ra represented the creative force of the sun. Many myths credit Ra to be the first of the gods, creating the world from a watery chaos.

As the sun god, Ra is commonly depicted as a hawk-headed man with the solar disc on his head. He is also commonly pictured riding a boat. Ra will sail his boat into the underworld in the evening. Every night, Ra has to overcome many challenges, the most difficult of which is the great serpent Apep. If he succeeds, he is able to sail out of the underworld into the land of the living in the morning.

Ra had a very influential cult, and many pharaohs worshipped him and even included his name in their own. Later on, he was combined with the creator god Amun to form Amun-Ra, the almighty creator and sun god.

 

Sekhmet

Sekhmet - Goddess of War and Destruction

Other names : Sachmis, Sakhmet, Sekhet
Titles : Goddess of Fire, Goddess of War, Goddess of Healing

Sekhmet was a powerful and destructive force, and was thus portrayed as a woman with the head of a lioness. She is also associated with red, the color of blood.

According to creation myths, during Ra's reign as pharaoh, the people started to become independent and disloyal. In retribution, Ra created Sekhmet to attack the people to teach them a lesson.

However, Sekhmet was too successful in her task. Everyday, the fields ran red with the blood of her victims. Feeling remorse for creating this force of destruction, Ra tried to stop Sekhmet, but she continued killing.

In the end, Ra stopped Sekhmet's rampage by disguising beer as blood and getting her drunk. Being intoxicated, Sekhmet was unable to perform her task, and the people were safe once more.

 

Set

Set - God of Chaos

Other names : Setekh, Setesh, Seth, Sutekh, Suty
Titles : God of Chaos, God of Storms, God of the Desert, God of War, God of Foreigners

The Egyptian god Set is most commonly portrayed as a man with a demonic head, resembling that of an aardvark.

Originally, Set was the patron god of the pharaohs of Lower (Northern) Egypt, just as Horus was the patron god of the pharaohs of Upper (Southern) Egypt. Certain Pharaohs even incorporated Set's name into their own names.

However, as the cult of Osiris grew larger and the story of Osiris' murder grew more popular, Set started to be portrayed as a more evil and chaotic god. He became associated with the barren deserts and thunderstorms.

After Set was defeated by Horus, he was banished from Egypt, and spent his time protecting Ra on his nightly voyage through the underworld.

 

Shu

Shu - God of Air

Other names : Su
Titles : God of Air, God of the Wind, God of Light, Sky-Bearer (as Anhur-Shu)

In the Ancient Egyptian creation mythology, Shu was one of the primordial gods, the beings representing the fundamental elements of the world. His domain was the wind and the atmosphere, and he was known as the god of air.

He was the son of the creator god Atum, and the husband and brother of Tefnut, goddess of the rain. With Tefnut, he fathered Geb, god of earth, and Nut, goddess of the sky.

As the god of air, Shu became the patron god of those who benefited from strong winds, such as sailors hoping for faster voyages. He was also known to represent sunlight, and is associated with the benefits it brings.

In later dynasties, Shu became identified with Anhur, the God of War and the Sky-Bearer, and became known as Anhur-Shu.

 

Thoth

Thoth - God of Wisdom

Other names : Djehuti, Djehutiy, Tehuti, Zehuti
Titles : God of Wisdom, God of Knowledge, Scribe God, God of Magic, God of Writing, God of Secrets

Thoth, the ibis-headed god of wisdom, was also associated with the moon. He is another of the more important Egyptian gods, featuring in almost all the myths.

It was the wise Thoth who helped the goddess Nut conceive. He also helped Isis gather and heal her dead husband Osiris. However, Thoth is most famous for his role in the Final Judgment. As Anubis weighs the heart of the deceased against the feather of Ma'at, it is Thoth who records the outcome and reports to the other gods whether the deceased is to be accepted into the underworld.

Play the board game of civilizations, wonders and conquest!

7 Wonders board game
7 Wonders